Development of bio-skin, an innovative three-dimensional skin evaluation model with skin appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 啓  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20197297)
佐藤 明男  北里大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80255356)
寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
武尾 真  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (50782116)
浅川 杏祐  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (60747187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性三次元人工皮膚 / 三次元人工皮膚器官系 / バイオスキン / 毛包 / 器官再生医療 / 再生毛包 / 皮膚生理機能 / 再生医工学 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 薬剤反応性 / 三次元人工皮膚 / 三次元皮膚器官系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop a bioengineered three-dimensional integumentary organ system, which mimics tissue structure and function of the natural skin. 1) We established a technology to regenerate mature hair follicles in vitro and succeeded in constructing a skin organ system (bio-skin) in vitro by assembling the mature hair follicles into functional three-dimensional human skin. 2) The bio-skin constructed in 1) was able to maintain hair growth and sebum secretion, demonstrating its usefulness as an in vitro evaluation model, which have the similar function as a natural skin organ system. 3) We further evaluated the function as an in vitro evaluation model and demonstrated that the constructed bio-skin reproduces the physiological function of natural skin. These results indicated that we have demonstrated the basic technology for clinical application and the applicability of a wide range of organ regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における成果により、これまで克服できなかった組織からの器官再生、さらに皮膚附属器である毛包を有する三次元人工皮膚器官系の再生が達成可能であることを示した。さらに、三次元人工皮膚器官系を用いた評価モデル系は、動物実験が規制されている医薬・ヘルスケア分野の企業にとって科学的エビデンスに基づく製品開発に向けて先駆的な評価系であり、企業のニーズに応じた様々な評価系をカスタマイズして提供することができる。さらに再生医療として皮膚器官系再生医療として産業化への道が拓けることが期待できる。