Supramolecular scaffolds with molecular mobility for periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUI Nobuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井関 祥子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
山口 聰  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00280628)
田村 篤志  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80631150)
有坂 慶紀  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70590115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 分子運動性 / スキャホールド / 歯根膜細胞 / 分子可動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we designed polyrotaxane scaffolds with molecular motility and investigated tissue reconstruction and repair in vitro and in vivo by controlling molecular motility. By modulating the molecular motility and chemical composition of the polyrotaxane surface, we succeeded in creating a growth environment suitable for symbiosis of heterologous cells. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that molecular motility regulates the inflammatory response of macrophages and enhances the intercellular adhesion of epithelial cells. Based on these findings, polyrotaxane scaffolds with different molecular motility were implanted in the skull defects of mice, demonstrating that the control of molecular motility affects the rate of tissue regeneration in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超分子バイオマテリアルとメカノバイオロジーの融合によって初めて実現する細胞機能操作は、組織再生・修復にむけた細胞間コミュニケーションや細胞間接着の促進に寄与することを明らかにした。こうした成果は、口腔外科領域のみならず整形外科領域における腱の再建など広範囲な再生医療分野における複合組織再生の喫緊な課題を解決する手法として期待され、実用性あるバイオマテリアル科学の将来を先導するものと確信している。