Development of advanced photoacoustic imaging system based on integration of optics and ultrasound and control of optical phase space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸井 雅和  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
山川 誠  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60344876)
浪田 健  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10571250)
近藤 健悟  京都大学, 充実した健康長寿社会を築く総合医療開発リーダー育成リーディング大学院, 特定助教 (50649233)
新田 尚隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可視化 / 非侵襲生体計測 / 光音響イメージング / がん診断 / マルチモダリティ / 光音響イメージグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deal with problems such as degradation image quality and quantitative deterioration in medical application of photoacoustic imaging, and aim to realize sophisticated and practical photoacoustic imaging technology that maintains high resolution and high image quality even for clinical measurement, and obtain oxygen saturation quantitatively. We have tackled the following issues regarding the development of a measurement method that integrates optical and ultrasound technologies and a photoacoustic imaging method that utilizes the phase information of light. (1) Development of measurement methods that meet the constraints such as limited-view and sparse element, (2) Development of high-performance imaging method by controlling the phase space of light, (3) High accuracy and high functional imaging by integration of ultrasound and photoacoustics. The effectiveness of each developed method was verified through simulation analysis, phantom, and in vivo measurement experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな診断情報が得られる光音響イメージングは、近年急速に研究開発熱が高まっているが、制約が多い臨床応用では、十分な画質が得られていない。本研究は、超音波と光音響技術の統合と従来は使われていない光の位相情報を活用することで、既存の光音響法の限界を克服し、深部計測や臨床計測時においても、高解像度、高画質を維持し、酸素飽和度などが定量的に得られる実用的な光音響映像法を開拓する点が特色である。本研究の成果により、臨床における高機能な光音響イメージング技術が確立すれば、新生血管や酸素飽和度による癌の早期診断だけでなく、動脈硬化や関節リウマチ、皮膚老化の診断など、様々な分野への実用化の促進が期待される。