Research and development of a sheet-type autonomic function monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
Research Collaborator Uemura Takafumi  国立大学法人大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30448097)
Izumi Shintaro  国立大学法人大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60621646)
Araki Teppei  国立大学法人大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
Noda Yuki  国立大学法人大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (30784748)
Yoshimoto Shusuke  国立大学法人大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教員 (80755463)
Mochizuki Hideki  大阪大学, 医学部精神内科, 教授
Murase Shou  大阪大学, 医学部精神内科脳卒中科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 遠隔医療 / ヘルスケア / シート型生体計測システム / 生体BIG DATA / シート型センサシステム / 生体情報取得 / 信号アルゴリズム / 生体計測 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / プリンテッドトランジスタ / フレキシブルセンサシステム / 生体信号計測 / ワイヤレスシステム / 医工学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed sheet-type sensor systems for monitoring functions of autonomic nervous system. This system consists of sheet-type electroencephalogram (EEG), electrocardiogram (ECG), electromyogram (EMG), and sweat sensors. For the realization of imperceptible electronic system, almost all the component has been manufactured on flexible and stretchable substrates, so that it can spread over arbitrary curved surfaces including human skins. With integrating the ultrafsoft gel electrodes, ultraflexible amplifier, Si-LSI platform consisting of wireless data-transmission module and analog-to-digital converter, Li-ion-based thin-film battery, and information engineering.The collaboration with medical doctors in Osaka University Medical Hospital, we have successful monitored the functions of autonomic nervous system using the developed systems, demonstrating the excellent feasibility of the newly-developed sheet-type system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律神経の乱れに伴う疾患は極めて多く患者がいる。その一方で、自律神経の機能を定量的に計測できる技術は皆無であり、開発が期待されていた。本研究では、脳波、心電、体動、発汗を包括的に計測できるシート型センサの開発を行い、その有用性を医師とともに確認した。将来の家庭内でのヘルスケアや遠隔医療に資する取り組みである。