A multicenter prospective cohort study to develop frailty-based prognostic criteria in heart failure patients (FLAGSHIP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sumio Yamada  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80359752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフレイル / 心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / カヘキシア / サルコペニア / 診断基準 / コホート研究 / 心不全フレイル / 大規模コホート研究 / 診断基準開発 / リハビリテーション / 予後予測 / フレイル診断基準開発 / 前向きコホート研究 / 全国多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty, characterized as declined physiological reserve, is a prognostic factor of heart failure (HF), and has become a target of cardiac rehabilitation. This multicenter prospective study aimed to develop diagnostic criteria of frailty based on HF-specific outcomes.
Conventional frailty items were quantitatively measured (slowness, weakness, exhaustion, physical inactivity, weight loss), and their relationships with the study outcomes (HF-rehospitalization, all-cause mortality) were analyzed using Cox proportional hazards model. As a result, we found a different weight for each domain to predict prognosis after discharge. This suggests that the appropriate score should be assigned to each domain for risk stratification. From the above, we finally developed the frailty criteria considering the weight of each domain rather than just counting the frailty items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は心不全フレイルの基準を退院後のフォローアップデータに基づいて検討した世界でも初めての研究である。フレイル評価項目は妥当性の担保された量的指標を採用しており、退院後の再入院リスクに基づいたフレイルの重症度を点数化することに成功した。このようなフレイル基準は、フレイル項目の該当数に基づく従来型のフレイル基準とは一線を画すものであり、心不全患者のリスク層別や心臓リハビリテーションの効果判定にも広く活用できると考えられる。さらに、開発したフレイル基準は、薬物調整や心不全のモニタリングを多職種で行うための共通言語として機能することも期待でき、フレイルに基づく心不全管理に寄与するものと考えられる。