Neural mechanisms of variability judgment: Investigation of functional mechanisms of the brain that overcomes the environment with variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 成生  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
関口 浩文  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
山田 祐樹  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変動性 / 不確定性 / ベイズ推定 / 空間 / 時間 / 脳 / 変動 / 乱雑さ / 知覚判断 / 知覚 / 運動行為 / 心理物理学的測定 / 脳機能測定 / 認知 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We live in the environment that is filled with variability (uncertainty). However, we can generate elaborate and stable perception and motor behavior. What neural mechanisms enable it? To investigate this problem, we focused on variability in sensory information, and conducted brain function measurements (fMRI, EEG, TMS) and psychophysical measurements. As a result, we identified a neural basis involved in processing spatial variability (lateral occipital complex) and found psychophysical phenomena that are associated with temporal and spatial variability. Moreover, we also obtained research results inherited from our preceding projects (Bayesian estimation in the perceptual-motor system, adaptability of the somatic perception), which provided diversified findings to elucidate the functional mechanisms of the brain that overcomes the environment with variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系における変動(不確定性)の問題に関する研究は,近年,ベイズ推定モデルに基づく心理学的,神経科学的研究により大きな進展を遂げてきた.本研究は,独自の心理物理学的発見に基づき,既存の研究では手薄であった感覚情報における変動性に着目し,これに関わる神経基盤の一つを特定し,また,多様な心理物理学的成果も得た.さらに,本研究課題に関連し,派生した研究から,自閉症スペクトラム症者の身体知覚特性,二輪車搭乗中の多感覚統合特性が明らかになるなど,医学・産業応用への貢献が期待される成果も得られた.