Project/Area Number |
16H01867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Raita Kyoko 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 秀昭 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (10223174)
石堂 典秀 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20277247)
建石 真公子 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
長谷川 純一 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30126891)
嵯峨 寿 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30261788)
渋谷 努 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30312523)
荒牧 亜衣 仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (30507851)
瀧 剛志 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40319223)
荒井 啓子 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50082938)
木村 華織 東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50634581)
亀井 哲也 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60468238)
舛本 直文 首都大学東京, オープンユニバーシティー, 特任教授 (70145663)
田原 淳子 国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
清水 敏男 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70386796)
伊東 佳那子 中京大学, 体育学研究科, 実験実習助手 (80804913)
岩佐 直樹 朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90736381)
真田 久 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30154123)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ・アーカイブズ / スポーツ博物館 / オリンピック / オリンピック教育 / 多様性 / スポーツ・アーカイブズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent years have seen growing interest in sports digital archives (SDA). This study developed a model for the digital archiving of static and dynamic materials about sports, and examines the significance of SDA and their potential for education through sport. The importance of digital archiving of historical and cultural materials related to sport has not been well understood. Multidimensional records and data related to the human body and performance can also be included in SDA content. Effective SDA use may provide a new challenge for education through sport to relive, share and pass on historical physical experiences from different eras and societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究がモデルとして構築したスポーツ・アーカイブズは、時と場を越え、動的文化資源を含めたスポーツの歴史を蓄積し、俯瞰的・全体的に捉えることを可能にする点に特徴がある。これまで、国際的スポーツ・イベントの開催を控えた国々では、レガシーの創出は事業型の実施に依拠してきたが、イベントと同時に事業が終了し、その持続性に課題があるとされてきた。本研究の結果、スポーツの文化資源を実物資料として保存するだけでなく、デジタル・アーカイブ化することにより、スポーツの記録と記憶が継承され、広く一般市民や学校教育現場等の多様な人々が利活用可能になる可能性が明らかになった。