Evaluation of form-quality-function aspects of skeletal muscles: toward remarkable upgrading of physical movement performance for ordinary individuals and elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yasuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 照正  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00570847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体計測 / 筋腱複合体 / 成長・発育 / 加齢 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 身体運動能力 / 外傷・障害予防 / Fascia、膜性組織 / 筋腱特性 / 個人差 / 健康増進 / トレーニング / 成長 / 競技力向上 / 可塑性 / 骨格筋特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies were conducted over four years to evaluate and quantify the skeletal muscle properties in terms of "form", "quality", and "function", through in vivo measurements on humans. The subjects included elite athletes, adults (young, middle-aged and elderly), and children of pre-school and lower grades, and muscle property and motor functions were evaluated to clarify their impact on athletic performance and locomotion ability including walking, running, and jumping. The research outcome was publicized through conference presentations and lectures, symposia and workshops, and publication of scientific articles. Furthermore, outreach activities were conducted for the population at large, through development of "taiso" exercise and spread over the community residents, and the development of exercise gear such as shoes, for example. Overall, we successfully achieved our initial aim to remarkably upgrade physical movement performance by humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の身体運動の原動力を生み出す骨格筋に関して、「形態・質・機能」という切り口でその特性の解明や適応性・可塑性に関する研究を進め、発展させた。アスリート、青年・中高齢者、子供(未就学児・低学年児)を対象にした研究を通して、競技力や身体運動能力を支える骨格筋特性やその発達や加齢変化、維持・改善法策の開発に取り組んだ。研究成果は国内外での学会発表やシンポジウム・ワークショップの開催、学術論文の出版での公開のみならず、効果的な体操の開発と普及、運動用具の開発などへの応用も行った。