Elucidation of exercise performance-related genes by whole genome sequencing of world elite sprinters and long distance runners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2020, 2022)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (60155166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全ゲノム塩基配列解析 / 持久走能力 / 骨格筋 / 心機能 / 機能的多型 / 骨強度 / 心筋リモデリング / 骨格筋Z帯形成 / 骨強度に関連する因子 / 長距離走選手 / アスリート / マルチオミクス / 標的遺伝子 / 運動能力 / 遺伝子多型 / 全ゲノム塩基配列決定 / 持久系運動能力 / 瞬発系運動能力 / 筋損傷 / 腱断裂 / 加齢性筋減弱症 / サルコペニア / マルチオミクス研究 / ミトコンドリア / 次世代シークエンサー / 全ゲノム塩基配列 / 持久力 / 瞬発力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of the Athlome Project is to combine resources from individual studies and consortia worldwide to collectively study the genotype and phenotype data available on elite athletes, the adaptation to exercise training (in both human and animal models), and the determinants of exercise-related musculoskeletal injuries. Whole genome analysis of elite athletes is going to reshape our current understanding of the genetic basis of human performance and by association health-related fitness. This knowledge will help generate new solutions to modern-day health problems such as inactivity, obesity, and sarcopenia, all of which are at the opposite spectrum of the elite athlete phenotype. We present preliminary data on the whole genome sequencing analysis of Kenyan elite runners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人における肥満・メタボリック症候群は生活習慣病の予備軍として注目されているが、その予防には個人に適した運動処方と栄養処方が必要である。転倒・骨折は高齢者の生活の質を低下させ、介護負担を上昇させる。転倒・骨折に対する恐怖は、ひきこもり・うつ・認知能低下を誘発する。サルコペニア・フレイルの予防には、個人の特性に応じた適切な運動処方と栄養処方が必要である。運動による微細な筋損傷を修復する過程にも個人差・年齢差が存在するので、それぞれの高齢者の特性に応じた筋強化運動が必要である。これらの課題に対してアスリートの全ゲノム塩基配列解析は解決への道を拓く。