Predicting effects of mental health intervention methods and its neural correlates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Motoaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 明生  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80433564)
石原 眞澄  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70759597)
Research Collaborator CHEON beomjin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our hypothesis that the dysfunctional mechanisms of mental states fall into several patterns of negative cycles of self-consciousness was generally supported. The "insufficiency-effect system" can be roughly classified into three schemata in the brain: physical (motor and sensory association regions), interpersonal relationship (TPJ, TP, dMPFC), and social value (vMPFC / vACC, PCC / Precunes). There is also some supportive finding on the possibility that different types of mental health intervention methods may be effective through different mechanisms corresponding to each pattern. Based on these results, a useful framework has been constructed for the strategic systematization of the relationship between mental dysfunction and the effects of mental health training methods and each brain mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神的な健康を自己管理するために、日常生活で容易に実践可能な「精神健康法」への注目が高まっている。健康法の効果には大きな個人差があり、その背景には精神機能の不全状態の質的個人差が想定される。本研究の成果は、精神機能不全と精神健康法の効果の関係性と各脳メカニズムを体系化し、事前に健康法の効果を予測するツール開発に分野融合的アプローチを可能にする。