Search for lifestyle and genetic factors involved in energy balance regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeho  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 部長 (50251426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 薫平  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (00207565)
柳内 秀勝  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医療教育・臨床研究支援部門長 (20424666)
田中 千晶  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 准教授 (40369616)
吉村 英一  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (70613214)
斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
濱崎 秀崇  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 第一内科医師 (10773228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / エネルギーバランス / 身体活動 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in dietary behavior, especially suppressive dietary behavior, may be a determinant of body weight change in weight loss of obese adult males and females. In addition, in university students who gained weight in winter, large weight fluctuations and a decrease of moderate-to-vigorous physical activity were observed. On the other hand, NEAT intervention was found to increase energy expenditure by approximately 200 kcal/day in patients admitted for diabetes treatment. In addition, a SNP in the vicinity of the AMP kinase α2 subunit gene was associated with brown adipose tissue activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点でベストと考えられる方法でエネルギー消費量やその構成要素を評価し、エネルギーバランスとの関係を時系列的に検討し食行動の影響を示唆するとともに、睡眠やNEATがエネルギー代謝に与える影響や褐色脂肪組織活性に影響を与える遺伝的要因を特定し、肥満対策につながる科学的な知見を提供した。