Interaction between brain function and inflammation mediated by prostaglandin D2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Urade Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10201360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 功  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70425453)
相原 一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
供田 洋  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70164043)
島本 茂  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00610487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 筋ジストロフィー / 血管新生 / サプリメント / 癌 / 危険性薬物 / 睡眠物質 / プロスタグランジンD2 / 阻害薬 / 結晶構造 / 外傷性脳障害 / 酵素阻害剤 / 受容体拮抗薬 / 脂質メディエーター / 結晶構造解析 / G蛋白質結合型受容体 / 酵素 / プロスタグランジン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 脳・神経 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin(PG) D2 is produced by L or H type of synthases, stimulates DP or CRTH2 receptors, and is involved in regulation of sleep and inflammation. By generating antibodies and various types of gene-manipulated mice for each enzyme and receptor, we demonstrated that PGD2 is produced as the sleep substance by L-PGD2 synthase in the arachnoid membrane, induces a release of adenosine as the second somnogen to stimulate A2A receptor-possessing neurons in the nucleus accumbens, a novel sleep center, and induces sleep; DP receptors are induced in endothelial cells in angiogenic microvessels around tumors and acts as a negative regulator of tumor growth; L-PGD2 synthase and CRTH2 receptors are induced by high fat diet in immature adipocytes and involved in obesity and insulin-resistance; and H-PGD2 synthase and CRTH2 receptors are involved in muscular necrosis of Ducchenne's muscular dystrophy. We developped potent inhibitors for human H-PGD2 synthase and started clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠物質に関する研究を発展させ、脳内の睡眠調節系を次々に明らかにした。マウス睡眠解析測定系を利用して、オレキシン受容体拮抗作用による新規睡眠薬スボレキサントの情動性脱力発作(カタプレキシー)、及び、大麻成分による痙攣発作を見出し、両薬物の危険性を公表した。亜鉛酵母、清酒酵母、海藻や米糠のポリフェノールなどの睡眠誘発素材を多数見出し、一部は睡眠サプリメントとして商品化された。国際宇宙ステーションの無重力環境で作成した高品質の蛋白質結晶と大型放射光施設での高分解能構造解析により、炎症に関係する酵素の阻害薬開発を進め、治療法の無い難病であるデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーの臨床治験を開始した。