Elucidation and control of immune function regulated by cell surface glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Fukase  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80192722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 一哉  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00399974)
真鍋 良幸  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00632093)
下山 敦史  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90625055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / 免疫 / ワクチン / N-グリカン / アジュバント / 糖鎖合成 / 免疫制御 / レクチン / イメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー / コアフコース / HaloTag / 糖化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various glycans are involved in self and non-self recognition, including immune system. We synthesized N-glycan library to elucidate the mechanism of immune regulation by glycans. In vivo imaging using synthesized N-glycans revealed that N-glycan modification controled the dynamics of proteins to regulate their function. We analyzed the interaction between glycans and lectins. Dectin-1 was discovered as a core course recognition lectin. We also achieved the isolation, structure determination, and synthesis of Lipid A, which has mild immunostimulatory activity. In addition, we investigated the development of efficient cancer vaccine by conjugation of the antigens with immunomodulatory compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,N-グリカン構造修飾による免疫制御機構の一端をレクチンとの相互作用と細胞表層のレクチンネットワークに基づいて解明し,さらには新たな免疫制御法の開発を目指した.Fut8阻害剤の開発を含め,化学的なアプローチによるN-グリカンの機能解析研究は未開拓領域で,糖鎖科学上の重要な成果である.また,本研究ではがんワクチンの開発も検討し,効率的な免疫制御法を見出したが,これは新たながん療法の可能性を示すもので,波及効果は大きい.合成を基盤として,糖鎖による免疫制御の機構解明・制御に挑む本研究のアプローチはきわめて独創的で,様々な創薬への展開が可能で,インパクトは大きい.