Cortical circuit plasticity supported by glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirase Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90392084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 歩  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40509048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリア / シナプス伝達 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 大脳皮質 / 神経細胞 / イメージング / ニューロングリア相互作用 / ニューロピル / カルシウム / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The operational dynamics of the astrocyte in relation to memory and learning have been investigated. We found a hippocampal sharp wave ripple phenotype in IP3R2-KO mice that were reared in isolation. In addition to astrocytes, we showed that microglia are affected by tDCS in mice. We found that Ca2+ and cAMP are elevated in astrocytic soma and processes during fear conditioning learning. To understand how GPCR signaling in astrocytes contributes to memory, we made a transgenic mouse that express an optogenetic Gq-GPCR in astrocytes. Using this mouse, we demonstrated that astrocytic Gq activation promotes the maintenance of remote memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子生物学と光イメージングの技術の進歩により、グリア細胞の研究はこの10年間に大きく発達した。これらの最新の技術を駆使してin vivoイメージング実験を進めたところ、本研究により記憶学習獲得時およびtDCS刺激によるグリア細胞の活動様式が明らかとなった。この結果は、学習障害や記憶低下はグリア細胞を刺激することで改善できる可能性を提起した。実際にアストロサイトをOptoA1ARを利用して光遺伝学的に刺激したところ、記憶の保持が良くなったことから、グリアによる脳機能の操作は現実味を帯びてきたものといえる。