Higher visual areas responsible for shape recognition in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shibuki Katsuei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (40146163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高次視覚野 / 図形認知 / マウス / 皮質盲 / 視覚的意識 / 聴覚野 / 視覚野 / 連想記憶 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 短期記憶 / 遅延見本合わせ / イメージング / 一次視覚野 / 上丘 / 長期増強 / 自動学習実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the responses in the higher visual cortex of conscious mice. The posterior-ventral cortical areas adjacent to the auditory cortex responded to moving object stimuli. Visual object recognition can be performed in wide cortical regions including these areas. Analysis of associative auditory responses to visual stimuli revealed that the associative responses were observed in diffuse auditory areas including the anterior auditory field. The formation of associative memory required stimulus complexity, which may be essential for characterizing stimuli. Visual object recognition is related to visual consciousness. Damages to the primary visual cortex (V1) impair visual consciousness. We investigated a male patient with the damaged V1. Repeated presentation of dynamic visual stimuli to him resulted in long-term potentiation in the probability of detection of visual stimuli, and after this potentiation, he could read hiragana letters presented in the impaired visual field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は覚醒マウスの高次視覚野応答を解析し、高次視覚野が聴覚野の腹側まで広がっているという新知見を得た。またその部位の性質は一次視覚野の性質と大きく異なることが判った。これらの成果は、図形認知機能の分子機構解明に有用である。図形認知機能は、視覚的意識にかかわるが、視覚的意識を調べるためには、言語による報告が可能な人間を解析対象とする必要がある。我々は一次視覚野が脳梗塞によって障害された被検者の文字を読む図形認知機能について解析し、これらが動的視覚刺激の繰り返し提示によって回復することを示した。本研究の成果は、皮質盲の診断や治療といった臨床医学的観点からも有用であると考えられる。