Poiticisation of Religion and Sectarianisation of Politics in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40401442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 昌樹  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10396616)
松本 弘  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10407653)
松永 泰行  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20328678)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
千葉 悠志  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (70748201)
保坂 修司  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (80421220)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗派 / イスラーム / 国際関係 / 中東 / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to disclose the reasons and background on why the so-called sectarian conflicts have prevailed in all over the Middle East since the middle of 2000s. Cases typical are the civil war in Iraq (2006-07), extreme intolerance of IS against the other sects during their control over Iraq and Syria (2014-17), and ongoing “New Cold War” in the Middle East, inflamed by Saudi Arabia and Iran. During three-years project, research team, composed of the researchers on Iraq, Lebanon, Iran, Yemen, Arab Gulf monarchies, conducted the field researches in the targeted regions, using various methodologies, such as opinion poll and media analysis. During the project period, International Workshop was organized inviting prominent political scientists including F. Haddad, M. Valbjorn, and M.O. Jones. Their contributed chapters were included in our book titled “Sectarian Issues in the Contemporary Middle East”, published from Koyo Shobo in March 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中東諸国の宗派問題の事例研究を取りまとめ、晃洋書房より研究報告書「現代中東の宗派問題」を出版した。これまで日本語で出版された「宗派問題」を扱った本格的な学術書は存在せず、日本の宗派研究に一石を投じた意義は大きい。特に中東の宗派主義についての国際的な議論において第一線の論者であるファナル・ハッダード、モーテン・ヴァルビヨーン、マーク・オーウェン・ジョーンズを研究期間中に招聘してワークショップを開催し、その寄稿を邦語で発表したことは、貴重な機会である。とりわけ宗派主義という用語のもつ問題性にまでメスを入れた根本的な議論が展開されたことは、今後の中東政治研究の大きなステップとなろう。