| Project/Area Number |
16H01895
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Tatsuki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黄 蘊 尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (10387384)
小島 敬裕 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10586382)
矢野 秀武 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (20422347)
長谷 千代子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20450207)
小林 知 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
高橋 美和 実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40306478)
津村 文彦 名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
池田 一人 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (40708202)
村上 忠良 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (50334016)
下條 尚志 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 助教 (50762267)
速水 洋子 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (60283660)
藏本 龍介 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
今村 真央 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60748135)
飯國 有佳子 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90462209)
MAK BILL (麥文彪) 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50747863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 東南アジア / 仏教 / シンクレティズム / 精霊祭祀 / 宗教 / 民間信仰 / キリスト教 / バラモン=ヒンドゥー教 / 出家・在家関係 / 華僑 / アニミズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Findings of this joint research show that multi-game approach is effective to understand actual religions in mainland Southeast Asia in order to overcome shortcomings of existing doctrine-centered approach as well as syncretism theory, and that this approach can enlarge our scope to interpret dynamics of religions in the region, in which Theravada Buddhism, Mahayana Buddhism, and non-Buddhist traditions coexist in competition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、近年の大陸部東南アジア宗教論の分野で提唱されるレパートリー論や(ポストモダン型)シンクレティズム論から予想される限界を乗り越えて、新たな宗教理解の枠組を提案したことにある。また社会的意義としては、日本宗教史論のアナロジーを意識的に持ち込むことで、日本社会から見た等身大の東南アジア宗教像を提示しえたことである。