The New Stage of South Asian Agriculture and Rural Economy: Integrated Study on the Dynamism of Mobility of Land and Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koichi  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80272441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 昭彦  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20176960)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
中谷 純江  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (30530034)
加治佐 敬  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50377131)
辻田 祐子  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 海外研究員 (60466068)
岡 通太郎  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (70402823)
和田 一哉  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70589259)
佐藤 孝宏  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80444488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土地貸借市場 / 農村構造変化 / 南アジア / 海外出稼ぎ・移住 / 農村構造の変動 / 地域間比較 / インド / バングラデシュ / 労働市場 / 構造変動 / 土地市場 / 中間成果 / 農村構造の変化 / 土地流動化 / 脱農業化 / 耕作放棄 / 労働移動 / 債務奴隷的労働 / パンジャーブ / 農業担い手 / 労働流動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on detailed household-level surveys and fieldwork, the research project clarified that the recent rural India and Bangladesh have experienced remarkable development of land lease market due to the labor migration to urban areas and abroad, resulting in drastic changes in agrarian structure. The land lease market development was particularly observed in Punjab and Maharashtra in India and Bangladesh. In the other states of India, the land lease market development remained a potential movement because of the various location-specific factors. In Gujarat, for instance, there observed a drastic change in agrarian structure, which is expected to induce the land lease market development in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドやバングラデシュの農村は長い間、土地保有と耕作を基盤にした社会経済関係に支配されてきたが、近年の経済発展とそれに伴う労働移動、特に海外出稼ぎや移住が、伝統的な農村構造の抜本的変革をもたらしつつある。構造変革が端的な形で進行しているのがインドのパンジャーブ州であり、2つの調査村の詳細な実態解明により、本研究が明らかにした点は画期的成果といえる。バングラデシュでの土地貸借市場拡大の解明も先駆的成果である。以上、インドのその他州における成果をあわせ、本研究は、地域の諸事情に応じて少しづつ異なる形をとるとはいえ、今後南アジアで生起する事態を基本的なところで予見する重要な達成ということができる。