| Project/Area Number |
16H01897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Shoichiro 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅見 泰司 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10192949)
大垣 英明 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (10335226)
亀田 尭宙 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (10751993)
岡部 寿男 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20204018)
矢野 桂司 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
関野 樹 国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
山田 太造 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
河野 泰之 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80183804)
森 信介 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (90456773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地域間比較研究 / 地域の知 / 地域情報学 / ビッグデータ / オントロジー / 機械学習 / 地域情報 / 計量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted three Subjects and six themes. In Theme 1, "Construction of Big Data Sharing Infrastructure for Knowledge of Area," we achieved the following results: (1) converting existing data to Linked Open Data, (2) crawling Web data related to area studies, (3) construction of an ontology database of gazetteer for advanced linking of the above-collected data, and (4) promotion of international joint research aiming at sharing overseas area studies data and construction of Open Data. In Theme 2, "Development of Information Analysis Algorithms and Tools, we constructed methods of (5) automatically estimating data topics and longitude and latitude of events by applicating natural language processing and machine learning techniques to data collected in Theme 1. In Theme 3: "Promotion of Area Studies for Designing Area," (6) we have tried to apply the results of Theme 2 to Latin American studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Linked Open Dataの利用により所蔵データと海外データの連係を試みて新しい人文学データ共有基盤の可能性を示すことができた。多様な人文データを結合する基盤知識として地名データ(緯度・経度の辞書)を整備・構築して人間文化研究機構より公開した。データ共有基盤の地域研究への応用として人文学研究資源の所在目録をアジアの主要大学の図書館・図書館等との国際協働研究により構築した。Web新聞データを対象として、自然言語処理による地名同定およびTopic分析による内容分類を組み合わせて、記事を内容別・地域別・時間別に可視化するツールを開発し、大量な地域研究データの新しい利用法への可能性を示した。