Chinese Labour Society in the era of Xi Jingping: The Future of the Institutional Settings of Law, Politics and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TOMOAKI  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90350264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 義治  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (10643281)
山下 昇  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (60352118)
梶谷 懐  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70340916)
鈴木 賢  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
阿古 智子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80388842)
早川 智津子  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90451492)
藤川 久昭  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30286223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働組合 / 労使関係 / 雇用 / 労働条件 / 中国 / 労働法 / 中国社会 / 労働 / 労働社会 / 習近平体制 / 非正規雇用労働問題 / 日中雇用・労使関係 / 中国のリベラリズム / 現代中国 / 労働問題 / 労使紛争 / 労働NGO / 法学 / 政治学 / 社会学 / 経済学 / 非正規労働 / 労働安全衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The labour movement in China has not developed itself as an independent and independent society like the western civil society, but it relies heavily on the legal, political and institutional frameworks of the socialist market economy. Clarification of this labor movement largely depends on these institutional frameworks and the external environment of the Party=State system, and therefore the project has mainly been implimented by (1)inviting researchers and activists from China to the workshops and lectures, and (2) in support of the Institute of Contemporary China Studies, Meiji University as a research base, exchanging intermediate results and discussions within the research organizations inside as well as outside Japan. The project finally highlighted on the specific relationships and the actual conditions of the labour society in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者である石井は、緒形康・鈴木賢との編著『現代中国と市民社会──普遍的《近代》の可能性』(勉誠出版、2017年)をまとめたが、ここでは国家と労働社会との関係をめぐる中国と日本双方での最新の研究成果を紹介した。また、赤仁編(レイバーネット日本国際部訳)『ストする中国――非正規労働者の闘いと証言』(彩流社、2018年)では、労働NGOを含む最近の広東省における労働現場の実情についても紹介した。『日中の非正規労働をめぐる現在』(御茶の水書房、2019年)の出版は、この分野での最新情報を盛り込み、本プロジェクトが社会的に高い評価を得たことを示している(『日経新聞』、2019年4月6日書評欄)。