| Project/Area Number |
16H01899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasawa Eiji 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00272493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
松永 典子 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00579807)
後藤 絵美 東京大学, 日本・アジアに関する教育研究ネットワーク, 特任准教授 (10633050)
鳥山 純子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10773864)
森田 豊子 鹿児島大学, グローバルセンター, 特任准教授 (10791113)
黒木 英充 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
岩崎 えり奈 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
服部 美奈 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
岡 真理 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30315965)
臼杵 陽 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
山岸 智子 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (50272480)
嶺崎 寛子 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50632775)
鷹木 恵子 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (60211330)
小林 寧子 南山大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (60225547)
竹村 和朗 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60782654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | イスラーム / ジェンダー / イスラーム法 / 家族 / フェミニズム / セクシュアリティ / 結婚 / 社会運動 / 比較文化 / 開発 / 身体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to conduct interdisciplinary research on various issues pertaining to culture, politics and development, based on the question of what gender justice means for Islam. In addition, the project aimed to integrate gender studies in the Middle East and the Islamic world, which had been conducted separately, and to introduce a gender perspective to a wide range of research areas, thereby laying the groundwork of a new intellectual endeavor called “Islam and Gender Studies”. For this purpose, we conducted individual research, organized joint research teams and plenary sessions, and promoted international academic exchange through participation in international workshops and conferences. The project also aimed to make contributions to society through open seminars for the general public and the publication of the Islam & Gender Studies Series.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代世界においては、難民や移民、マイノリティと差別の問題など人々を分断する動きが強まる一方、異文化共生社会の実現に向けての知的・社会的努力が積み重ねられている。こうした課題にとって重要な焦点となっているのが「イスラーム」と「ジェンダー」をめぐる問題領域である。本プロジェクトは、このような問題意識に立ちながら、多様な専門分野の研究者の参加によって新たな学術的知見を得るとともに、教育現場の関係者や障がい者、性的少数者など、分断や差別の問題に関心のある市民の参加も得て議論の社会的広がりも確保することができた。