Gendering the Resilience to Disasters and Crises;Focus on the Comparison of Japan and Germany
Project/Area Number |
16H01900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Mari 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
Research Collaborator |
Karen Shire デュースブルグ=エッセン大学, 教授
Kim Young 釜山国立大学, 教授
Domoto Akiko 前千葉県, 知事
Takeda Hiroko 名古屋大学, 教授 (20622814)
Hemmi Chigusa 前東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 学術支援専門職員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 災害・復興 / レジリエンス / 社会的投資 / 社会的脆弱性 / 社会政策 / 社会政策・社会福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been agreed by councils appointed by Prime Ministers that the livelihood security system in Japan needs functional enhancement, through transforming the model itself. The current model is based on gender division of male-breadwinner and female fulltime homemaker. This research quantitatively as well as qualitatively revealed, on the one hand, that the current administration of Japan is not aiming to break from this conventional model, and on the other hand, that Germany is steadily transforming its system from male-breadwinner model to social democratic one. The research has conducted a questionnaire survey of prefectures and municipalities on their disaster risk reduction (DRR) measures, which are the base of livelihood security, to acquire the result that municipalities with higher gender equality at their DRR decision making process are better prepared both in contingency retention stock and facilities of evacuation spots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現政権の政策を、基本方針・手段・アウトプットの各段階で検証した成果は、大きな学術的意義をもつ。そのうえで、ドイツを含む欧州諸国の社会政策の刷新について、欧州委員会による総合評価の弱点を指摘し、日本に視座を据えながらドイツの位置を定量的に明らかにした点は、国際的にも注目され、多数の国際会議に招待されることになった。高い回答率を達成した自治体調査では、自治体の防災・減災施策の整備が、男女共同参画の進展の度合いと明確に関連することが明らかになった。財源や人材の面でリソースに恵まれない自治体が、少子高齢化や知識経済への動向のなかで、災害対応を含めて持続可能となるうえで、多大な示唆を与える。