Further Development of the Bauddhakosa: The Creation of Standard Japanese-English Glossary of the Important Buddhist Terms with Their Illustrative Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (80170489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 文雄  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
下田 正弘  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50272448)
室寺 義仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190942)
高橋 晃一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70345239)
宮崎 泉  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
石田 尚敬  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712570)
佐久間 秀範  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
山部 能宜  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40222377)
種村 隆元  大正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (90401158)
Research Collaborator Muller Charles
Wangchuk Dorji
Harrison Paul
Ye Shaoyong
He Huanhuan
Wang Junqi
Jung Sangkyo
Kelsang Tsultrim
Minowa Kenryo
Ishii Kosei
Watanabe Shogo
Sakurai Munenobu
Baba Norihisa
Niisaku Yoshiaki
Kikuya Ryuta
Nagasaki Kiyonori
Tomabechi Toru
Horiuchi Toshio
Isshiki Daigo
Choi Kyeongjin
Shimizu Hisafumi
Yang Jie
Wang Nan
Liu Chang
Shono Masanori
Kawasaki Yutaka
Nawa Ryuken
Furukawa Yohei
Okada Eisaku
Takatsukasa Yuki
Nakayama Keiki
Yokoyama Takeshi
Miyo Mai
Manabe Tomohiro
Sasaki Ryo
Sato Akira
Hayashi Keijin
Notake Miyako
Fujimoto Yosuke
Michimoto Daisei
Kuranishi Ken'ichi
Otsuka Shigetoshi
Ijuin Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教用語 / 基準訳語 / 定義的用例 / バウッダコーシャ / 印度哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to take up for consideration the important scriptures and treatises that were composed in India, extract the definitions (or rules about usage) of terms used in those works, and, as well as comparing these, establish standard tranalations in both Japanese and English. The research was executed by the effective use of XML (Extensive Markup Language).
The three years' term of this research from 2016 to 2018 has seen its outcome opened to public in five books as well as in the Website (http://www.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~b_kosha/start_index.html). Among those results is The Seventy-five Elements (dharma) of Sarvastivada in the Abhidharmakosabhasya and Related Works which was published in English in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教思想に関心を抱く人は少なくない。しかしながら、難解な術語や訳語が多いこともあって、仏典の正確な理解を望んだとしても、かなり壁が厚いのも事実である。本プロジェクトは、このような問題の克服をも視野に入れ、主要な仏教用語の定義的用例とその訳文を示しつつ、それを根拠に当該用語に対する基準訳語(日本語・英語)を提供することを目的として遂行された。3年間の成果は5冊の本(バウッダコーシャ(仏教用語の宝庫)シリーズ他)とともに、Web上での公開も実現した。これらの研究成果は、上記の問題の克服に向けて着実に貢献するところがあり、学術的にも、また社会的にも意義は大きい。