Structural Comprehension of Islamic Mysticism: Investigation into Sufism-Tariqa-Saint Cults Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tonaga Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 雅幸  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20270530)
二宮 文子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40571550)
中西 竜也  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40636784)
丸山 大介  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (60749026)
私市 正年  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80177807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスーフィズム / タリーカ / 聖者信仰 / イスラーム / 神秘主義 / 聖者 / 宗教学全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research begins with questioning the present understanding of so-called "Islamic mysticism," whose three components, Sufism as its theory, Tariqa as its organization and saint veneration as its popular ritual, have been understood without any distinction among them. These three components should be treated as independent phenomena first, and then as a holistic entity of 複合現象 because they are overlapped with one another. We suggest that Sufism can be analyzed with the two axes of ethics/mysticism and elites/people, and tariqa as a practical community. Also saint veneration can be analyzed on the bases of 'four comparisons' of 'the God and saints', 'prophets and saints', 'saints and holy relics' and 'saints a blessings'. On the conclusion, we raised a hypothesis that the 複合現象 can be understood with the three elements of ethics, mysticism and popular veneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常「イスラーム神秘主義」と訳されるスーフィズムおよびその周辺の事象をとらえ直そうとするものである。「神秘主義」という訳語から、これまでスーフィズムは、ごく一部の人々の知的営みと考えられがちで、イスラーム理解にとっては周縁的な事柄ととらえられてきた。本研究は、スーフィズムおよびこれと密接に結び付いているタリーカ、聖者信仰を、お互いに異なりながらも重なりあう複合現象としてとらえ、これがイスラーム方と並んで、イスラーム理解のために重要な存在であることを示したものである。