| Project/Area Number |
16H01907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Sho 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20314411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 敏郎 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20624662)
大崎 さやの 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80646513)
隠岐 さや香 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
久保 昭博 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60432324)
後藤 正英 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60447985)
菅 利恵 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50534492)
武田 将明 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10434177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 啓蒙 / フィクション / 18世紀 / ヨーロッパ / 思想史 / 意図主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our joint project aimed at inquiring the forms and functions of the uses of fiction in the 18th century. Its major results can be divided into a) theoretical and b) historical research. In theoretical research, 1) we investigated the notion of intention in the theory of fiction (especially the so-called hypothetical intentionalism), 2) made a close examination of the genre of dialogue and 3) researched the relation between the concepts of fiction and narrative. As to historical research, we focused on Gottsched's translations of Fontenelle's dialogues and his theoretical reflecions on the genre. Further, we made a research on the fictitious "letters" published in the "Berlinische Monatsschrift" and argued for their fictiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の啓蒙研究にしばしば見られた「啓蒙=理性の時代」という一面的な理解を克服し、フィクションの使用を手がかりに啓蒙という現象の多層性を示した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、この国際的にも新しい研究動向において、内外の研究者と緻密なネットワークを築いた意義も大きい。