Comprehensive research on the representational function of Buddha statues: Focusing on Space, Decoration, and Internal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20133613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 勉  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
津田 徹英  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00321555)
川瀬 由照  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00541228)
岩佐 光晴  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10151713)
武笠 朗  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
泉 武夫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40168274)
瀬谷 貴之  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (50443411)
三浦 敬任  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助手 (60822377)
長岡 龍作  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
杉本 欣久  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80463446)
畠山 浩一  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90344639)
浅井 和春  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords彫刻史 / 仏像 / 荘厳 / 生身 / 鳩ヶ嶺八幡宮 / 八丈島 / 白毫寺 / 浄土寺 / 輪王寺 / 東川院 / 霊場 / 霊山信仰 / 四天王寺 / 聖徳太子 / 清水寺式千手観音 / 神像 / 清凉寺式釈迦如来 / 霊験 / 忍性 / 毘沙門天 / 時宗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this reseach was to clarify the "Representative function of the Buddha statues" while taking into consideration the religious meanings of the Buddha statues, as "living Buddha" and "Holy miracle." For that purpose, we focused on the three viewpoints of (1) the location of the Buddha statues, (2) the Decoration, and (3) the Internal of statues, and conducted a thorough survey by selecting Buddha statues that are closely related. As a result, in four years, we surveyed the 69 statues and 4 objects in 20 temples/shrines, 10 statues in 7 public institutions, 1 statue in personal collection. And we published a research result report in the form of a booklet containing detailed research reports and images, and sent it to related organizations and researchers to open the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による仏像調査のうち、特に成果があった事例をあげる。岩手中尊寺千手観音立像はX線撮影調査により不明だった構造および当初部分の把握がおこなわれた。長野鳩ヶ嶺八幡宮誉田別尊像は、従来知られていなかった像の具体的情報があきらかになった。栃木住林寺諸像は、詳細なデータと画像を新たに得た。東京八丈島町宗福寺大日如来坐像・仏師民部作釈迦如来坐像は、詳細なデータと画像を新たに得た。京都太子堂白毫寺諸像を新たに調査した。広島尾道の常称寺真教坐像及び浄土寺聖徳太子像三躯を新たに調査した。また研究成果報告書を刊行し、基礎資料を広く学界と社会に公開した。ほか、刊行物ならびに各種展覧会に写真提供をおこなった。