Complete history research on the molding beauty and technology of 4,000 years of East Asian bronze crafts and sculptures by verifying high-definition 3D data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE HARUHISA  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 客員教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宮 千佳  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (10454125)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60443420)
村田 聡  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (70219921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代鋳造技術史 / 3D計測 / 計測点間距離0.02㎜ / ポリゴンデータ解析 / 検証図 / 鋳造痕跡 / 高精細3D計測調査 / 原型施文 / 鋳型施文 / 分鋳法 / 鋳接法 / 材料特性 / 3Dスキャン / ポリゴンデータ / 鋳型製作 / 注湯法案 / 青銅器史 / 3D計測 / 孝民屯出土鋳型 / 施文方法 / 厚み分布 / 近世鋳銅仏 / 木彫原型像 / 3Dデジタイザ計測 / 鋳造技法 / 美術様式 / 実験検証 / 対照法 / 青銅器文様 / 北魏金銅仏 / 和鏡 / 江戸大仏 / 青銅鋳造製品 / 造形方法 / 鋳型製作方法 / 鋳造方法 / 厚み分布図 / 殷墟小屯遺跡 / 青銅器鋳型 / 久々利銅鐸 / 江戸中期大仏 / 尊 / 鋳型3D計測 / 青銅器3D計測 / 仏像3D計測 / 鋳型油脂分析 / 湯流れシュミレーション / 青銅器3Dスキャン / 商代殷墟孝民屯遺跡出土青銅器鋳型 / X線透過撮影 / 金銅仏 / 青銅器 / 内部鋳造欠陥 / 湯流れシミュレーション / 芸術諸学 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 文化財科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
East Asian bronzes developed in ancient China and spread to surrounding areas. The molding was more complex and elaborate than other regions. The casting technology of ancient China, which realized modeling, was the most highly developed in the world. Over the years, many researchers have observed the unearthed bronze ware and attempted to elucidate this advanced technology, but many have remained unsolved. The reason for this was that the exact shape of bronze ware could not be grasped scientifically, so it was not possible to get to the heart of the matter for a long time. By 3D measurement, we obtained detailed shape data of bronzeware and molds, and verified it with analysis software. In this way, we were able to uncover open issues. I investigated the inside of bronze sculptures of the early modern period and clarified the parts assembly technique in the era when there was no welding technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青銅器は錆に保護されて内部が健全で微細な紋様も残り、歴史研究の重要な遺物だ。しかし、鋳造技術は複雑な工程が多く、未経験者には技術の具体が想像できない。また、複雑で微小な紋様形状を正確に記録する方法が無かった。そのため、確実な成果をあげることができなかったが、本研究では鋳造技術者が、世界で初めて計測最短距離0.02㎜の高精細3D計測データを解析ソフトで、断面図や抜け勾配図、厚み分布図、形状重ね図などを作成し、さらに微細形状を拡大して技術痕跡を検討した。また、江戸時代の大型鋳銅仏の像内に入り、部品のつなぎ方法や組み立て手順を明らかにし、古代から近世のポイントとなる鋳造技術を解明した。