"Utsuwa" and "Utsushi": Toward the Renewal of Aesthetic Categories for Art and Reproduction Techniques in the Information Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
INAGA Shigemi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 芳秋  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (10323560)
堀 まどか  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20586341)
鵜戸 聡  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (70713981)
鞍田 崇  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80469618)
大西 宏志  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90351361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報 / 複製 / 美的範疇 / 器 / うつし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research proposes the two Japanese terms, i.e. utsuwa and utsushi for the paradigmatic change of the heretofore dominant Western model of cultural transmission. In the latter the binary opposition between original and copy has been predominant, and the notion of originality has been appreciated at the detriment of the reproduction. However, the current mass copy culture with electric media has made it obvious that such value judgement can not any more keep up with the current situation. The research has proved this fact through international conferences and public exhibitions held in the Maison de la Culture du Japon a Paris in 2017, and at the London University of Arts in 2018. Similarly, several academic conferences have been conducted overseas for the sake of propagation and sharing of the idea and finding. The ultimate result will be published in Japanese in a book form under the English subtitle, Metempsychosis and Passage, forthcoming in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「うつわ」と「うつし」という和語の国際的通用性を、国内外の会議と展覧会を通じてひろく社会に伝え、藝術創作から科学技術、情報伝達に関する情報理論の次世代にむけた刷新に有益な試見を提示することができた。陶磁器生産の知恵が脳科学の思考実験にも役立つことを具体的に成果として提出し、社会貢献をなした。