Project/Area Number |
16H01923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsumata Naoya 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10378820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 裕 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20223084)
赤尾 光春 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90411694)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ユダヤ学 / ユダヤ文学 / ユダヤ教 / 文献学 / 書誌学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our question in this project was to ask if there really is no such thing as a common traditional literature, which has acted as a foundation for the unity of Jewish cultures, for the continuity of Jewish history, and for the identity of the Jewish people. For that purpose, we tried to reconsider more carefully the concept of literature in Judaism and, by so doing, to unite various, often fragmented, aspects of Jewish cultures throughout regions and ages. The project was carried out by the four research teams, divided according to the period of time, and also to the type of technical tools transmitting this literature; the ancient period (oral media), the medieval period (manuscript media), the early modern period (print media), the modern period (mass media). Each team tried to understand the way how the Jewish literature was created within a specific local context, and also to clarify the role of this literature within its own cultural setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:「ユダヤ文献」に関する最先端の国際的共同研究と密接にからめる形での推進。イブン・アビトゥールという典礼詩人の学術校訂版を作るうえで、本研究の成果に基づき、彼の作品を保存している二つの「原典」であるゲニザ文書(エジプト)とマハゾール(ヨーロッパ、北アフリカ)との間の差異や矛盾の問題を解決した。 社会的意義:公開シンポジウムの開催。ユダヤ教の中でも周辺的な「ユダヤ文献」(ユダヤ版「イエス伝」と言える『トルドット・イェシュ』や、ユダヤ教への改宗で知られるハザール王国に関するイェフダ・ハレヴィの『クザリの書』など)について、最新の研究紹介とその重要性について、広く一般社会に向けて発信した。