An areal typological phonology of rara: Khoisan phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hirosi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 洋  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30282776)
望月 源  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70313707)
高田 明  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音韻類型論 / Khoisan / Kalahari Basin area / Khoe-Kwadi family / Tuu family / Kx'a family / click / コイサン / 音韻論 / 言語類型論 / 危機言語 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / 音声学 / 言語学 / コイサン諸語 / phonology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project carried out the first large-scale, comprehensive survey of the phonological systems of the Khoisan languages. These languages are well known for their use of large sets of click phonemes, a typologically rare characteristic. They are also unique because the click phonemes carry a high functional load in the respective systems. All these languages have strikingly similar and highly skewed root phonotactics: all native roots follow one of only three templates, whereas the distribution of consonants is extremely skewed across the various slots of these templates. The project has made a contribution to phonological typology in providing empirical support for a range of earlier claims and speculations about these typologically rare systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、第一に、音韻類型論における従来の主流的な研究潮流に対し、逆転を志向する接近法(言語音の多様性の内包ではなく外延を重点的に考察することで多様性の本質に迫る手法)を提案したことにある。第2に、この接近法による成果を具体的に提示することに成功した点にある。第3に、従来の音韻類型論が依存しがちだった音素目録ベースの通言語頻度調査方法に対し、本研究は、標本言語の並行語彙データベースを用いて、語彙内頻度の通言語頻度調査を実現した点にある。さらに、これによって最大規模のコイサン平行語彙データベースを構築したことは、アフリカ言語学への大きな貢献でもある。