| Project/Area Number |
16H01933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Kibe Nobuko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 名誉教授 (30192016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新田 哲夫 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
日高 水穂 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
五十嵐 陽介 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 教授 (00549008)
三井 はるみ 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50219672)
椎名 渉子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (70765685)
田附 敏尚 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90645813)
井上 文子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (90263186)
熊谷 康雄 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 名誉所員 (30215016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | COJADS / 方言の横断検索 / 検索アプリケーション中納言 / 格表現の地域差 / 主語、目的語の標示形式 / 丁寧表現形式デス / 消滅危機言語 / 中納言 / フィラー / オノマトペ / 対格標示形式 / 言語学 / 方言学 / 諸方言の横断検索 / 音声コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 推量表現の地域差 / 音声とテキストの自動アラインメント / 音声学 / 方言コーパス / COJADSモニター版 / 方言談話資料 / 方言検索 / 日本のふるさとことば集成 / 国語学 / 情報システム / 対格標示形式の地域差 / 疑問文の文末音調の地域差 / 各地方言収集緊急調査 / 諸方言横断検索 / 方言テキスト / コーパスを使った方言分析 / 文化庁「各地方言収集緊急調査」 / ふるさとことば集成 / 格標示形式の地域差 / 標準語テキスト / タグ付け |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following two points were implemented in this study. (1)Discourse audio data of dialects from various regions of Japan were compiled. Based on this data, the Corpus of Japanese Dialects (COJADS) was created and released to the public, enabling cross-dialectal searches of various dialects. COJADS is based on the discourse data from the "Emergency Survey of Local Dialects" conducted by the Agency for Cultural Affairs from 1977 to 1985. It is designed to be searched with "Chunagon," a search application developed by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL). (2)Using COJADS, "Study of Regional Differences in Subject and Object Marking Forms in Various Japanese Dialects" and "Study of Regional Differences in the Usage of the Polite Form ‘desu’" were conducted, providing examples of data-based dialect research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年さまざまな言語のデータベース化が進み、データに基づく言語研究がさかんになったことにより、言語研究に新たな展開が生じている。しかし、日本の方言に関しては、大規模なデータベースやコーパスがこれまで構築されてこなかった。そのような中、本研究では80時間に及ぶ各地方言の談話データを搭載した「日本語諸方言コーパス(COJADS)」を構築・公開し、方言や地域の文化・民俗等の研究基盤を整備して学術研究に貢献した。 また、消滅の危機にある各地方言の談話データを大量に搭載したCOJADSは、地域の言語や文化の記録・保存として高い価値をもつと同時に、方言を地域の振興につなげるという社会的意義をもっている。