Construction of Japanese language learner corpus through overseas collaboration and applied studies to language acquisition and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Kumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 名誉教授 (80284131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 尚史  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (20144545)
田中 真理  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (20217079)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
砂川 有里子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40179289)
松見 法男  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40263652)
野山 広  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 准教授 (40392542)
奥野 由紀子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80361880)
望月 圭子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219973)
宇佐美 まゆみ  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (90255894)
小柳 かおる  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (90306978)
石川 慎一郎  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語学習者コーパス / I-JAS / 第二言語習得研究 / コーパス言語学 / 母語の影響 / 学習環境の影響 / JFLとJSL / 教室環境学習者と自然環境学習者 / 日本語教育 / 学習者コーパス / 発話データ / 作文データ / シャドーイング / 誤用 / 第二言語習得 / 横断研究 / 言語転移 / 発話コーパス / 作文コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to publish a Japanese language learners’ corpus of large quantity and excellent quality, based on data collected from Japanese language learners in 20 different regions of the world. This data was collected and transcribed over the course of 8 years, beginning in 2012, and was published in 5 different segments, each comprised of data from 200 learners.
As a result of this study, we 1) constructed a corpus named the International Corpus of Japanese as a Second Language (I-JAS) comprised of data collected from 1000 Japanese language learners who are native speakers of 12 different languages, as well as 50 native Japanese speakers; 2) conducted learners’ corpus study group sessions, workshops, and symposiums on a regular basis; and 3) gave presentations in Japan and abroad based on this research, as well as published a book that summarizes the contents of the I-JAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した多言語母語の日本語学習者横断コーパスI-JASは、現在、日本語学習者のコーパスとしては、学習者人数、異なる母語数、さらに収集されたタスクの種類数において世界最大規模である。加えて、発話の文字情報だけでなく、音声データも、さらに一部ではあるが、同一人物の作文データも公開されており、日本語の習得研究のみならず、他言語との対照研究、言語転移研究、異文化研究など、さまざまな方面からの研究が可能となっている。実際に、既にI-JASを利用した多くの研究が発表されている。以上の研究の実績や将来の可能性を考慮すると、本研究の成果であるI-JASが果たす社会的および学術的意義は大きいと考える。