Studies on Colonial Soldiers during WWII: War, Labour and Gender in the Colonial World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019, 2021)
Kyoto University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA YOKO  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90172551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟屋 利江  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
Bhatte Pallavi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定講師 (30761366)
松田 素二  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
上杉 妙子  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
網中 昭世  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (20512677)
眞城 百華  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植民地兵 / 植民地主義 / 第二次世界大戦 / 軍夫 / 労働動員 / 軍隊と性 / 戦後補償 / 軍隊・戦争と性 / 徴募 / 植民地 / 性的動員 / 植民地間関係 / 帝国間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
War mobilization in the colonies in African and Asia during WWII includes soldiers and military labourers, labourers in war economy, as well as women meant for sexual use in the military. While their relationship to the military varied, it can be generally said that it stands in continuity with the "peace time" labour. From the very beginning of the colonial conquest, indigenous people were widely used for the military action of the colonial powers. Those who were organized as soldiers often formed a particular social group such as "sipahi," "Gurkha,”"askari," and "Tirailleurs Senegalais." Mobilization during WWII was far beyond the particular social in social and geographical terms. It therefore effected the process and feature of decolonization and its social impact, including the relationship the the former colonial powers, is still to be seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦期の植民地兵を包括的に対象とした本研究は、植民地主義の歴史における20世紀中葉を個別植民地における支配政策とは異なる観点から再検討するものであると同時に、大戦を連合国と枢軸国との戦争として見るのとは異なる視点から、すなわち植民地戦争の観点から再検討し、植民地の視点からの20世紀史再考の枠組みを提示した。
この主題は、現在の日本において「慰安婦」問題や「徴用工」問題などの形で政治外交問題化してもいるが、世界各地の同種の歴史についての実証的な研究は、狭隘なナショナリズムを克服し、史実に即して世界諸地域間とりわけ東アジア諸国の友好的な関係を築くための基礎を提供するものである。