Interdisciplinary study on construction of a system for utilizing public documents that returns to local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AOKI MUTSUMI  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 正子  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
早川 和宏  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (30329354)
魚住 弘久  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (60305894)
加藤 聖文  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーカイブズ学 / 歴史学 / 行政学 / 保存科学 / 災害 / 公文書管理 / データ保護法 / アーカイブズ / 法律学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the enforcement of the Official Documents Management Law and the damage of governmental organizations due to the Great East Japan Earthquake, public interest in official documents has increased.Official documents range from those related to the basic life of residents such as family register to those that clarify the policy decision and implementation process within the agency, and these are responsible for verifying administrative actions within the agency and being accountable to citizens. It is an important record to fulfill.
In this research, based on this reality, we tried to build a system for utilizing public documents, which comprehensively covers from management in administrative institutions to disclosure to the public, under interdisciplinary cooperation, and to give back to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、これまで研究者が組織的に関与してこなかった公文書管理を官民協力の下で学術的にシステム化するという独自性、公文書そのものの分析ではなく、それらの管理と公開までを一連のサイクルとして捉えて総合的な活用システムを構築するという独創性、アーカイブズ学を結節点として、歴史学、行政学、法律学、保存科学などを総合した研究体制の学際性、ビッグデータ社会を前提とした国際的な潮流を視野に入れて研究を実現するという国際性、市民がその利点を自覚し、積極的に活用できるシステム構築を最終目標とする社会性、以上5 点である。
行政との連携による成果は全国的に実用性が高く、社会への貢献度が高いものになった。