Overall investigation of "Sugaura Documents" and study of persistence and transformation of village from the medieval to early modern period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI SHUICHI  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40335162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 幸代  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10315921)
橋本 道範  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (10344342)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
水野 章二  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 研究員 (40190649)
宇佐見 隆之  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40319562)
宇佐美 英機  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (60273398)
野田 浩子  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (90826637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菅浦文書 / 中世史料 / 惣村 / 国宝 / 中世文書 / 近世・近代文書 / 重要文化財 / 日本史 / 史料研究 / 村落史 / 通時代的研究 / 人文学 / 史学 / 菅浦文書、村落史、通時代的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reinvestigated "Sugaura Documents", a national treasure held in the archival museum, faculty of economics Shiga University and analyzed the total of 680 documents. Besides, we conducted field survey in Sugaura, Nishiazai-cho, Nagahama-shi, Shiga and took pictures of the historical records digitally. In 2018, we held an exhibition of "Sugaura document" at the archival museum, hosting a lecture. In the same year,we cooperate with a symposium held by SHIGAKUKAI(The Historical Society of Japan).In result, we published the 20 articles during the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国宝「菅浦文書」は日本中世惣村研究史上で代表的な史料群であるが、現時点で唯一の史料集である『菅浦文書』には要修正箇所が数多く含まれており、研究の発展を妨げる要因となっている。本研究では、関連史料群を含めた新たな史料集の編纂・刊行を目標に、共同研究会形式で菅浦文書の再調査と『菅浦文書』の校訂を進捗させた。さらに菅浦現地に残る史料を調査・撮影し、学界で未紹介の中世・近世史料の存在も確認した。研究成果は論文や展示・講演会等を通じて積極的に公表した。