| Project/Area Number |
16H01946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大賀 郁夫 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00275463)
籠橋 俊光 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00312520)
東 昇 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00416562)
久井 貴世 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00779275)
東 幸代 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10315921)
森田 喜久男 淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10742132)
渡部 浩二 新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20373475)
伊藤 昭弘 佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 教授 (20423494)
堀田 幸義 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20436182)
江藤 彰彦 久留米大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30140635)
兼平 賢治 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30626742)
安田 章人 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40570370)
水野 裕史 筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (50617024)
武井 弘一 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (60533198)
相馬 拓也 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60779114)
中澤 克昭 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70332020)
岩淵 令治 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
藤實 久美子 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (90337907)
大坪 舞 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 基幹教育科, 講師 (00781098)
荻 慎一郎 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (60143070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 鷹 / 鷹狩 / 鷹場 / 環境 / 生態系 / 狩猟 / 鷹書 / 鷹狩図 / 環境史 / 日本史 / 鷹場(狩場・猟場)) / 鷹狩文化 / 鷹場(猟場・禁漁区) / 鶴 / 鴨堀 / 日本列島 / 鷹狩美術 / 鷹場(狩場・猟場) / 鷹場(御猟場) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the Japanese archipelago, hawks and humans have a long history of symbiosis. From the kofun period of the 5th century to the late 19th century of the Edo shogunate, falconry has been deeply linked to power. There is a unique history that has developed independently according to the region, the age, the hierarchy, and the purpose of hunting, etc. in the climate and the society of Japan. In this research subject, we examined their historical development, examined the impact of takaba installed nationwide in the modern era on the environment, and the lives of people there, and raised the important significance that the loss of this secondary environment at the end of the Edo era caused problems such as environmental destruction and ecosystem changes in the modernization process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本史を貫く重要な要素でありながら等閑視されてきた鷹狩の歴史を紐解き、自然界のタカが人間によって鷹という人為的存在となり、犬や馬とともに人間と長く共生してきた道程を日本列島上にフィールドを限定して解明した。とくに江戸時代に全国的に設置された鷹場が自然環境に与えた影響の大きさや中世から近世にかけて、鷹が鷂・隼から大鷹へと変化し、獲物も雉から鶴へと変化する意義などを新たに解明した。