Historical study of Upper Mesopotamia in the 18th-8th centuries BC in cooperation of philology and archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30323223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼本 宏俊  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
柴田 大輔  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40553293)
西山 伸一  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50392551)
池田 潤  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代西アジア史 / 楔形文字学 / 考古学 / メソポタミア / 古代西アジア / 楔形文字 / アッシリア学 / 楔形文字文書 / 古代メソポタミア / 古代メソポタミア・シリア / 西アジア考古学 / 西アジア史 / 文献学 / 西アジア・イスラーム史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the historical transition of political and social situation in Upper Mesopotamia during the period of the 18th to the eighth centuries BC from both philological and archeological viewpoints.
In the field of archeology, we studied the chronology of ceramic typology, as well as the building and rebuilding process of large structures, excavated at Tell Taban, north-eastern Syria. In addition, we undertook excavations at Yasin Tepe, Iraqi Kurdistan, and uncovered a large building complex from the Neo-Assyrian period, an underground grave of influential people and traces of waterway network. In the field of philology, we studied the changes of the local politics, administration, religious culture, calendars, etc., analyzing especially documents from Tell Taban and Emar, as well as various texts originating in the realm of Assyria. The results of philological and archaeological researches were compared and investigated altogether.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国の古代西アジア研究において文献学と考古学が分離傾向にある現状を反省し、近年その重要性について認識が高まってきた上メソポタミアの歴史と文化を文献学と考古学の協働で研究する試みである。特に前2~1千年紀の当該地域について我が国の研究者が先駆的研究を行ってきた諸分野―テル・タバン研究(考古学・文献学)、エマル文書研究(文献学)、アッシリア帝国研究(考古学・文献学)―を軸として関連の研究者が集合し、海外の研究者とも連携しながら、共に研究を進めることで、我が国の複数の優れた学術的取り組みを連結し、当該地域の歴史・社会・文化の諸相を複眼的・包括的に分析し、研究を推進して、成果を上げた。