The mechanism and its developmenet of monetary and circulative system in the Western part of Eurasia in pre-modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsurushima Hirokazu  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20188642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻木 晋一  朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00259681)
亀谷 学  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (00586159)
菊池 雄太  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00735566)
城戸 照子  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10212169)
西村 道也  福岡大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10599814)
新井 由紀夫  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30193056)
徳橋 曜  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (30242473)
安木 新一郎  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40586012)
図師 宣忠  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60515352)
阿部 俊大  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60635788)
西岡 健司  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (70580439)
名城 邦夫  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (90097684)
山田 雅彦  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202382)
向井 伸哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 講師 (10828073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貨幣 / 銭貨 / 銭貨製造人 / 銭貨製造場 / 銀 / ユーラシア / 中世 / money / silver / moneyer / Eurasia / Medieval / Britian / Scandinavia / trade / medieval / Europe / Moneyer / Money / Circulation / Western Eurasia / Silver / 貨幣史 / 貨幣製造人 / 流通 / 銀貨 / 銅貨 / 西ユーラシア / 前近代 / 金属組成 / 通貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to figure out the social structures of the monetary system and to reveal the mechanizm of distribution in the western part of Eurasia in the so-called 'Middle Ages'.The money, which sustained the powers and have bee a majour form of wealth as well as the measure of value, could had been a blood, within-and between-regional Worlds', of communication. (1)What was its material? (2)How did it make, (3)How was it accepted? (4)How did it citculate? And (5)how did it end and how was it taken over. Indeed, these questions, that is, the life of money, are difficult to provide the answers, but, albeit slightly, we can find some sort of solution in Britain, the Baltic Sea area and in the Mediterranean Sea regions. To research into the Frankish region still remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の西洋史学では、前近代時代の貨幣史研究の欠落が指摘されてきた.今回の研究は、毎年、国際研究集会を開催しあるい参加して、イギリス、フランス、ドイツ、スペイン、イタリア、ポルトガル、アメリカの一線級の専門家20名と共同研究の体制が構築できたことは、研究成果をグローバルに展開し、将来的に進化させるという大きな学術的意義がある。さらに、貨幣がデジタル化され、現金が消えつつある現代において、貨幣の本質とも言える「社会的絆」という側面を照射して、「コミュニケーションのある温かい生身の経済関係」を考える機会を提供する社会的意義がある。