Ethnic Formation Process in Border Area: A case of the Ainu Ethnicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirofumi  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝雄  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20269640)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
安達 登  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
石田 肇  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
蓑島 栄紀  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (70337103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエスニシティ / オホーツク文化 / アイヌ史 / 分子遺伝学 / 浜中2遺跡 / アイヌ民族 / 民族形成過程 / 遠距離交易 / 集団接触 / アイヌ / エスニシティ境界論 / 民族形成 / 古代DNA / 文化的統合 / 移住 / 擦文文化 / アワビ貝集積遺構 / 歴史アイヌ文化 / ゲノム解析 / 安定同位体分析 / 家畜飼育 / 海洋狩猟採集民社会 / 礼文島 / 境界域 / Integration / 文化的多様性 / 民族理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we organized a cross-disciplinary collaborative study on the formation process of ethnic groups by combining the research of archaeology, history, and human genetics. We have examined the economic, social, and cultural contact between neighboring groups and the resulting cultural integration in the formation process of the Ainu ethnicity in the northern part of the Japanese archipelago.
As a result, we confirmed new material and presented the concrete material on the regional diversity and complexity of the formation process of the cultural groups of the Historical Ainu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで民族集団の形成過程については、考古学、歴史学、人類遺伝学領域で個別具体的な検討が蓄積されてきた。本研究では、民族形成過程が内包する経済的、社会的、文化的多面性を確認することで領域横断的な研究の重要性を提示することができた。
民族や先住民族という概念は、日常的に利用される用語であり、社会的に、政策的にも重要であるにも関わらず、今日まで共有できる定義を確立し得ていない。本研究は、領域横断的な議論を進める基礎的資料を提供することで今後の研究の基盤づくり寄与したといえる。