Study on starting and development of food production a - a replica mood in eastern Japan -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHITARA HIROMI  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70206093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百原 新  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
高瀬 克範  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
國木田 大  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任助教 (00549561)
福田 正宏  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20431877)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
大貫 静夫  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 凖研究員 (70169184)
佐々木 由香  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70642057)
Research Collaborator SATO YUKIO
SATO YUSUKE
KUMAKI TOSHIAKI
NASU HIROO
TODOROKI NAOYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東北地方 / 農耕の始まりと普及 / レプリカ法 / 炭素窒素同位体分析 / 縄文・弥生時代 / 古墳時代・古代 / 古代 / 農耕開始 / 植物 / 土器圧痕 / 炭素窒素同位体比分析 / 食性分析 / 農耕文化 / 穀物栽培 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 奈良・平安時代 / 農耕開始期 / 東北日本 / 植物利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An pottery impression by a replica way was investigated and it was studied about the origin of the prehistoric times and the ancient agriculture and the spread centering on Tohoku-district. Vegetable seed mixes at the time of making of an pottery, and a replica way is crowded, and the way to pour a silicon into the fold where that was burnt down and was left, cut out the pattern, observe by a microscope and identify a seed, and when has cultivation of cereal started or is it a suppressed excellent analysis? As a result, an impression of cereal wasn't detected in the Jomon last stage end in the Tohoku-district north, and rice kept spreading in the Yayoi Era, and I made it clear that there are no miscellaneous cereals which are the foxtails and the millets, etc. which you can watch carefully in the Kanto area. You could also assume clearly that cereal spreads in this area in the 7th century in antiquity the area color different in the kind at a coastal area and a mountainous region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関東地方などでは、雑穀栽培から農耕が始まることが確認されていた。東北地方では稲作から始まり、雑穀は全くといってよいほど認めることができないことを明らかにした。日本列島における農耕の始まりが単純なものではないことを突き止めた点に意義がある。東北地方最北の前方後円墳は5世紀末の岩手県奥州市角塚古墳である。レプリカ法による調査の結果、この地域でイネとキビが出現するのが5世紀後半であることが確認され、古墳の成立基盤に見通しを与えることができた。レプリカ法と炭素窒素同位体分析で、7~8世紀の穀物栽培に沿岸部と山間部などで地域差があることを確かめたのも、東北地方の農耕文化の実態に迫る大きな成果であった。