| Project/Area Number |
16H01963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Yasuo 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80234764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 どぅ哲 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (10281974)
佐藤 廉也 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
今里 悟之 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90324730)
作野 広和 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50284146)
中川 秀一 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
筒井 一伸 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
磯田 弦 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
中條 曉仁 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
中辻 享 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60431649)
吉田 国光 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70599703)
小方 登 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30160740)
山村 亜希 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50335212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 農村変化 / 集落再編 / 生活空間 / 国際比較 / 人文地理学 / フィールド調査 / 農村 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on field surveys of rural areas conducted in Japan and abroad, this research project has organized a number of research meetings and symposiums to engage in deep and open discussions on rural change. We have empirically elucidated that in various phases of modernity, for example, in the formation of the nation-state, in the productivist/post-productivist agricultural development, and in the process of rural decline, the reorganization of rural settlement system is underway. We also theoretically clarified that the new trends and practices observed in rural Japan today are deeply connected to the reorganization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の農村において集落はムラと呼ばれ、明確で強い機能を持ち、人々の暮らしを支える役割を果たしてきた。本研究課題が明らかにした国内と海外の農村における集落変化の文脈は、集落が可変的な存在であることを再認識させるものである。いま日本の農村は人口減少と高齢化によって大きな変化の中にあるが、田園回帰の傾向や地域運営組織の編成を集落の再編を通して新しい農村の暮らしをつくるものとする理解は、地域づくりの実践に理論的な依拠となるものである。