Development of Digital Humanities using Historical GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yano Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
加藤 政洋  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330484)
河角 直美 (赤石直美)  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40449525)
桐村 喬  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70584077)
塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90608712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 歴史GIS / 空間人文学 / 古地図 / 景観復原 / 大英図書館 / 歴史地理学 / 古写真 / 京都 / 空間的人文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to build and open a historical GIS-based database centered on the historical city of Kyoto, where enormous geospatial information is accumulated, paying attention to the digital humanities that have been developed in recent years. It is to develop a new interdisciplinary "spatial humanities" by collaborating among researchers such as human geography, literature, history of performing arts, history of art, history of urban planning, and practice the creation of new knowledge by historical GIS.
In order to achieve this purpose, mainly in the historical city Kyoto, the research was promoted by setting and relating the following four themes; (1) digitization and construction of GIS of geospatial information, (2) development of spatial analysis method of historical GIS, (3) development of historical GIS sharing method, and (4) promotion of research on digital humanities by historical GIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主に歴史都市京都を対象とした地理空間情報を蓄積し、それらを活用・配信できるプラットフォームを構築するものである。この公開によって、地理学に限らず、歴史都市京都を対象とした様々な研究分野で活用されることが期待される。近い将来、GISが歴史学をはじめとする人文学において、一般的なツールとして普及することは間違いなく、本研究の成果は、広義のデジタル・ヒューマニティーズ研究の展開を加速させるであろう。さらに、その成果はデジタル地図として発信されるため、インターネットを活用した、初等中等教育での教育コンテンツとしても活用されることが期待さる。