| Project/Area Number |
16H01968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kansai University (2018-2020, 2022) Kyoto University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Hiromu 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 客員教授 (70126085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯嶋 秀治 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60452728)
小國 和子 日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (20513568)
亀井 伸孝 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50388724)
伊藤 泰信 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
関根 久雄 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
木村 周平 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10512246)
西崎 伸子 芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (40431647)
内藤 直樹 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70467421)
内藤 順子 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50567295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 応答 / フィールドワーク / 現場主義と関与・介入 / 人類学の再想像=創造 / 自前の思想 / 文化人類の再想像=創造 / 調査地へのコミットメントと / 時代と社会への応答 / 文化人類学 / 応答実践 / 現場グラフィー / フィールドとホームの往還 / 時代と社会 / 文化人類学の再想像=創造 / 理解から実践へ / 人類学の再想像=創造 / 応答の実践 / 先駆者 / 合同研究会 / 草稿報告 / 出版準備 / 研究会開催 / 成果本草稿 / フィールド / ホーム / 理解と実践 / 人類学の新展開 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to re-imagine and re-invent cultural anthropology as a discipline to tackle the difficult task of committing itself with urgent issues of the contemporary world. Due to the Covid 19, our plan was obliged to delay in implementation. Thanks to the generous consideration to allow the budget carryover, the project was finally completed as was planned.During 5 years (2016~2021) we held 21 seminars and published 3 books as is follows: Shimizu Hiromu & Iijima Shuji (eds.), 2020, Original Idea and Thought Produced from Own Cultural Roots: Responding to Urgent Issues of the Age and Society, Kyoto University Press; Shimizu Hiromu & Oguni Kazuko (eds.), 2021, Method of Site-graphy to Use at School and Work Office, Akashi Shoten; Kitano Maho & Naitou Naoki (eds.) 2022, University Students’ Survival Report during Study Abroad Program, Showa-dou.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代的な文化人類学は100年ほど前にB.マリノフスキーによって確立された。それは長期の参与観察をするフィールドワークとその成果である民族誌を2本の柱とする。その方法は現在に至るまで引き継がれてきた。が、文化人類学が西欧の植民地の状況を改善するために貢献すべきとの彼の思いと志しはほとんど忘れられてしまった。 本プロジェクトはマリノフスキーの初心に立ち返るとともに、現代社会の諸問題に積極的に関与し発言、発信、行動してゆくべきこと、そのための方途について議論を重ねた成果であり、応答する人類学(anthropology of respose-ability)を提唱している点に社会的意義がある。