| Project/Area Number |
16H01969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Professional Institute of International Fashion (2019, 2021) Kyoto University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA MASAKAZU 国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (00188335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
東 聖子 近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00735102)
和崎 聖日 中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10648794)
赤堀 雅幸 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20270530)
小牧 幸代 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20303901)
藤倉 康子 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (20773782)
辻上 奈美江 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30584031)
内藤 順子 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50567295)
嶺崎 寛子 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50632775)
岩谷 彩子 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90469205)
齋藤 剛 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90508912)
佐々木 祐 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90528960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 文化人類学 / 地域研究 / 暴力 / グローバリゼーション / ディアスポラ社会 / 女性への暴力 / 名誉 / グローバル化 / ムスリム社会 / 家父長制度 / 女性差別 / 移民 / 社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The major product of this project is a book titled Cultural Anthropology of Gendered Violence, edited by Masakazu Tanaka and Hiroko Minesaki (pp.472, Showado, 2021). It consists of three parts, and 17 chapters. In addition to the project members, 4 young scholars were invited to contribute articles. In 2021 three online meetings were held for discussing this book. One book review was published in Bunkajinruigaku (86-3). I think that the book could clarify a complex concept of gendered violence in a comparative perspective. The collaboration with people working on gendered violence and sexual crimes in different fields remains to be completed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性への暴力や性犯罪は、#Me Too運動の影響などからもわかるように、これまでにない社会的注目を浴びている。しかしながら、女性への暴力という言葉で多様な暴力の差異が無視されてきた。本プロジェクトで明らかになったのは、1女性だけに限らないこと、2当事者には暴力とみなされていない文化的な実践が存在すること、3 さらに暴力とみなされても加害者に非はないと判断される懲罰的暴力が存在することなどである。こうした区別を考慮しない限り、ジェンダーに基づく暴力を解決することは難しい。また、欧米のディアスポラ社会に特有のジェンダー暴力についても考察した。