Mnemonics and (De)Archiving of the Tragedy of Minamata Disease: Toward Comprehensive Studies on Social Sciences and Humanities for Future Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KEIDA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10195620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords<水俣病>事件 / アーカイブズ / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 社会運動 / 水俣病研究会 / 裁判・訴訟 / 社会史 / 人類学 / アーカイブズ研究 / 岡本達明資料 / 水俣病研究会資料 / 他者の痛み / アーカイヴ構築 / 痛みと記憶 / 批判理論 / Y氏事件 / 博物館人類学 / 地域連携 / 映像人類学 / アーカイヴ / フランクフルト学派 / 水俣病事件 / 岡本達明 / 記録と記憶 / 政治学 / 記憶術 / 写真 / 水俣病 / 土本典昭 / 富樫貞夫 / 記憶 / 人文社会科学 / 「水俣病」名称問題 / 水俣病事件史の射程 / 水俣病の社会史 / 負の遺産と記憶 / 資料の電子化(音声と文書) / 『水俣病の民衆史』資料収集 / 世界記憶遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this project are as follows. First, by collaborating with Kumamoto University Archives, we collected, listed, and arranged new noteworthy archival resources, such as the Tatsuaki Okamoto, Minamata Disease Study Group, and Chisso Kansai Lawsuit Collections, on the Tragedy of Minamata Disease. Second, with the cooperation of three members of the Minamata Disease Study Group, we published three books under Gen-Shobou Publishing, which focused on the social histories of the said tragedy. Third, through the abovementioned projects, we helped with the development of young researchers and archivists along this interest. Lastly, we established new related research projects in the Kumamoto University Archives and the International Research Center for Humanities and Social Sciences at Kumamoto University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は2つある。第一に、水俣病研究会と人類学、社会学、歴史学、政治学等の研究者との共同でこれまでの研究を継承するためのセミナー、シンポジウム等の開催や著作を刊行し、<水俣病>事件の歴史性と現代性について学術的かつ社会的に意義がある情報を発信した。特にセミナー等は一般公開を原則にし、刊行した著作も広く活用できる社会的意義をもたせた。第二に、<水俣病>事件に関する貴重な研究資料を若手の研究者やアーカイブ関係者と共同して次世代に継承するためのアーカイブズ空間と研究環境を整えたことである。これは熊本や水俣との地域・社会連携の一環として推進することで社会的意義をもたせた。