Impacts on the Member States Laws through ASEAN Economic Community Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kaoru  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横溝 大  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
桑原 尚子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10611361)
市橋 克哉  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40159843)
吾郷 眞一  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50114202)
西澤 希久男  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (50390290)
水島 朋則  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
KUONG TEILEE  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (80377788)
島田 弦  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
鈴木 將文  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
瀬戸 裕之  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90511220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsASEAN / 地域経済協力 / 東南アジア法 / 機能主義 / 国際組織法 / 権威主義 / ASEAN経済共同体 / 東南アジア諸国法 / 国際法 / 比較法 / 国際経済法 / 経済統合 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite of the declaration of ASEAN Community in 2015, ASEAN should be regarded as a hub of networks at intra- and extra-regional levels, with weak control over intra-regional governance. Under this framework, the Member States’ laws are rather autonomously harmonized through their mutual reference in the single market, while ASEAN plays a modest role in this process through promoting introduction of international standards, rather than those of its own. Main tool of ASEAN is meetings frequently held in various cities in Member States.
To bypass authoritative elements so well structured in Member States’ politics, functionalism has prevailed in the policy of actors which has exercised considerable influence over ASEAN. Considering the current situations entailing serious problems caused by excessive marketization, it would be, however, one of the biggest challenges to introduce constitutional values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUでは、域内の経済協力の高度化は、EU法が法の統一をもたらし、これを基盤として価値の共有を前提とする憲法秩序の構築に向かった。これに対して、ASEANでは、域内の法の調和は、ネットワークのなかでの国際基準の推奨という形で進んでいる。このように、本研究は、地域的な国際経済協力のダイナミクスについて、EUとは異なる、しかし機能している論理を発見した。
したがって、ここでは、機能する市場経済を確立し、地域の人々の福祉を実現するためには、はるかに複雑な戦略をとる必要がある。さしあたり、価値を性急に振りかざすことを慎み、過剰な市場化がもたらす具体的な問題に対して協力していくことが有効であろう。