| Project/Area Number |
16H01982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Doshisha University (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2016-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 満 大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 名誉教授 (10111709)
山本 武彦 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
平 覚 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 名誉教授 (20163149)
村山 裕三 同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (20239552)
岩本 誠吾 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (50291787)
鈴木 一人 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60334025)
玉田 大 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
林 美香 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60362810)
高屋 友里 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (70625938)
川島 富士雄 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80234061)
阿部 達也 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80511972)
青木 節子 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (90317339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 輸出管理 / 軍縮法 / 通商法 / 投資法 / 宇宙法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study has been to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the legal system of "export control" regarding weapons of mass destruction, their means of delivery, and dual-use items and technology, including aspects of international economic law and international political economy, and to link the results to practical policy recommendations. In the process, we held regular domestic study group meetings and several international symposiums with overseas researchers, and the results have been published in English. Through these efforts, we have been able to clarify both the importance and difficulties of export control. At the same time, during the research period, a case arose in which the Korean government filed a complaint with the WTO dispute settlement body against Japan's export control measures toward Korea, which led us to recognize the need to further deepen and expand the content of our joint research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大量破壊兵器、すなわち核兵器・化学兵器・生物兵器およびそれらの運搬手段の拡散(これまでこうした兵器を保有していなかった国家や非国家主体がそれらの兵器を取得すること)の危険がますます拡大している今日、そうした危険をいかにして防止し抑止することができるかという国際社会の喫緊の課題に対して、輸出管理という手法がどのように効果的であるかという点と、その手法が自由主義経済体制との関係で問題がないのかという点について、法、政治、経済の側面から分野横断的に、また海外の研究者とともに国際的に検討し、その成果を出版することで政策的な提言を行った。