An empirical and theoretical study to develop a basic theory of 21st century Consumer Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shoji  青山学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70152923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 敦志  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30152250)
沖野 眞已  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80194471)
加毛 明  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70361459)
神作 裕之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70186162)
白石 忠志  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30196604)
宍戸 常寿  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
菱田 雄郷  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90292812)
山本 隆司  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70210573)
櫻井 博子  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (00620212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者契約法 / 消費者基本法 / 特定商取引法 / 消費者教育法 / 景品表示法 / 消費者法 / 民法 / 個人情報保護 / 地方消費者行政 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to identify common elements in various consumer issues that have been examined in different problem areas, and to develop a theory among these elements. We have published the results of our studies on each of these consumer issues. It is necessary to consider the perspective of consumer law that making clear concept of `consumer´, reviewing the regulation of market behavior by civil, administrative and criminal law, and creating a forum for communication between consumers and businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多様で複合的かつ広域的に発生する消費者問題に対して、公法・私法の複数の分野を専門とする研究者による、問題領域横断的な検討を行うことで、「消費者」のあり方、消費者教育、規制の対象や規制方法といった、消費者法制の将来像を検討するうえで重要な要素を明らかにした。これらの研究成果を論文等で公表することに加え、消費者契約法や景品表示法等の諸法制の改正に対する提言も行った。