Building an effective international enforcement and protection system for various claims and civil matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hajime  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70248095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10312787)
長田 真里  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10314436)
中野 俊一郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
我妻 学  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30211668)
芳賀 雅顯  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30287875)
堤 龍弥  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40131528)
長谷部 由起子  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40159637)
渡部 美由紀  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40271853)
青木 哲  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40313051)
本間 靖規  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50133690)
大濱 しのぶ  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (90194266)
安永 祐司  京都大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (10807944)
的場 朝子  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20403214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際民事執行 / 国際民事保全 / 国際執行管轄 / ハーグ条約 / 差押 / 民事保全 / 国際仲裁 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scope of private- and trade- activity is not restricted domestic world, rather become global. The international disputes are increasing in sphere of trade and family cases. The confirmation and declaration for private rights by judgements or arbitration awards is nothing without the effective enforcement system.
The effective international enforcement system is indispensable. But the enforcement system is based on the sovereignty. The enforcement jurisdiction has territorial limit.
The possibility to build it is researched based on comparative law-study from both practical and academic viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な民事執行や保全の必要性については、紛争の国際化に伴って意識されており、近年ハーグ条約の問題などを契機に議論がされるようになった。しかし、立法条の不備は明らかであり、その原因は本格的研究に乏しく、「未開拓の地」と評すべき状況であった。
本研究は、限られた分野ではあるが、現在立法上も焦眉の課題となっている仲裁手続における保全や国際的な子の返還に関するハーグ条約あるいは財産開示に関する問題について検討するものであり、国際民事執行・保全制度に関する先駆的研究というべきである。学説はもとより、実務及び立法に対して、まとまった資料を提供する初めての研究となる。