Overcoming Population Decline, Earthquake Recovery and Vitalizing Local Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsunori  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20230972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 重規  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
嵩 さやか  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00302646)
飯島 淳子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
岡部 恭宜  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00511445)
北島 周作  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00515083)
宇野 瑛人  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00734708)
姥浦 道生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
伏見 岳人  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20610661)
犬塚 元  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313224)
水野 紀子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
坂田 宏  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40215637)
島村 健  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
巻 美矢紀  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (90323386)
稲葉 馨  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10125502)
Research Collaborator MORITA Hatsuru
MANAGI Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境法 / 人口減少社会 / 人口論 / 復興 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This interdisciplinary research project tackled the shrinking of society, one of the most pressing policy issues in Japan, where an aging and decreasing population is expected to shake the sustainability of local governments. First, in view of a residential decrease and diminishing social resources, we engaged in theoretical and philosophical analyses on desirable ways of maintaining social and private life, its social and institutional foundations, and their historical changes. Second, by focusing on the discrepancy between the legal system established in Japan during the period of population growth and the legal issues in the period of population decline, we identified some options for how to reorganize the legal system to suit a shrinking society. Finally, we examined feasible and comprehensive policy options, which could address a wide variety of practical issues that might arise from population decline related to governance, public law, and civil law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人口減少社会という現在の喫緊の課題に対して、法学・政治学・工学・経済学という複数の分野にまたがる研究者の参画を得て、横断的・融合的な研究をすることにより、人口減少社会の中核をなす「人口」をめぐる基本的観念について探求しつつ、具体的制度につき、包括的・体系的視点から、種々の問題に対応しうる制度設計論を提示することができた。加えて、統治機構に関する問題も含め、各種の法領域・政治領域の個別問題にも一定の解決を与えうるような、実効性と一貫性を備えた政策提言に係る検討を行うことができた。